Index 651846/2014
[…] Thus, Plaintiff fails to demonstrate proper service of the amended complaint.
Additionally, the February 3, 2019 affidavit fails to comply with any method of service of papers permitted under CPLR 2103 [c]. That provision states that "mailing" means "the deposit of a paper enclosed in a. first class postpaid wrapper[.]" Here, Plaintiff sent the motion papers via Priority Mail Express International. (See SeaCube Containers LLC v Compass Containers & Shipping Services Ltda., 427 F.Supp. 3d 497, 500 [SD NY 2019].)
2. Proof