TURBANA CORPORATION v. M/V "SUMMER MEADOWS"
[…] Because this statute is not a general jurisdiction statute, and rather, holds parties responsible and confers jurisdiction in this state, solely based on particular contacts, the subject of the suit must arise out of the contact or contacts that create(s) jurisdiction.

Only three of the sub-sections are relevant to the facts as alleged by Turbana, so only those three are discussed herein.

Pursuant to § 302(a)(1), if an entity "transacts business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state," a New York court may exercise jurisdiction over this entity, on a suit, arising out of the transaction. An entity is deemed to be "transacting business" in New York when he "purposefully avails [himself] of the privilege of conducting activities within [New York]." Cutco Industries, Inc. v.