Tupelo Children's Mansion, Inc. v. Elegant Reflections LLC
[…] TCM responds that the statute is inapplicable because it is not a Mississippi LLC, nor has it been dissolved. In any event, the parties' conclusions are ultimately the same. They agree that MISS. CODE ANN. § 79-29-809 would not grant ER Contracting the legal capacity to bring its counterclaims. The Court sees no need to address the issue further.

For its part, ER Contracting argues that the same Mississippi statute permits it to defend itself in actions in this state. MISS. CODE ANN. § 79-29-1023(6) provides as follows:

The administrative revocation of the registration of a foreign limited liability company shall not impair the validity of any contract, deed, mortgage, security interest, lien or act of such foreign limited liability company or prevent the foreign limited liability company from defending any action, suit or proceeding with any court of this state.

Thus, according to ER Contracting, it has the ability to enforce the arbitration provision because it is statutorily permitted to defend itself in Mississippi courts.