Tupelo Children's Mansion, Inc. v. Elegant Reflections LLC
[…] See Westgate Plaza, LLC by and through Fuller v. Beacon Group, LLC, 2019 WL 132212679, at *1 (S.D.Miss. May 1, 2019) (finding that LLC's capacity to be sued must be determined by the law of the state where the court is located). Here, ER Contracting, a limited liability company, is not an individual or corporation. The parties agree that Mississippi law applies to the analysis of whether ER Contracting possesses the capacity to sue or be sued.

MISS. CODE. ANN. § 79-29-1023(8) provides, in pertinent part:

A foreign limited liability company whose registration has been administratively revoked may not maintain any action, suit or proceeding in any court of this state until such foreign limited liability company's registration has been reinstated.

Therefore, according to TCM, ER Contracting lacks the capacity to assert its counterclaims and compel its counterclaims to arbitration because it is statutorily prohibited from suing TCM.