Tuolumne Jobs & Small Business Alliance v. Superior Court (Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.)
[…] (DeVita v. County of Napa (1995) 9 Cal.4th 763, 786, 38 Cal.Rptr.2d 699, 889 P.2d 1019 (DeVita ). )

The court also stated that local voters' power to approve an initiative at an election is guaranteed by article II, section 11, of the California Constitution "absent the clear indication that the Legislature intended to preempt that power pursuant to a statewide purpose." (DeVita, supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 795, 38 Cal.Rptr.2d 699, 889 P.2d 1019.)

Article II, section 11, of the California Constitution provides: "(a) Initiative and referendum powers may be exercised by the electors of each city or county under procedures that the Legislature shall provide. Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c), this section does not affect a city having a charter. [¶] (b) A city or county initiative measure may not include or exclude any part of the city or county from the application or effect of its provisions based upon approval or disapproval of the initiative measure, or based upon the casting of a specified percentage of votes in favor of the measure, by the electors of the city or county or any part thereof. [¶] (c) A city or county initiative measure may not contain alternative or cumulative provisions wherein one or more of those provisions would become law depending upon the casting of a specified percentage of votes for or against the measure."

This doctrine conforms with the more general remarks the Supreme Court made about the initiative and referendum processes earlier in Associated Home Builders Etc., Inc. v. City of Livermore (1976) 18 Cal.3d 582, 591, 135 Cal.Rptr. 41, 557 P.2d 473 (Associated Home Builders ) :