Enquire Printing Publishing Co. v. O'Reilly, 193 Conn. 370, 374 (1984).
[…] Although our Supreme Court held that it did not have subject matter jurisdiction over the matter in light of the circumstances concerning the Complainant's lack of standing, this Court finds it persuasive that despite the subject matter jurisdiction issue concerning the appeal, the Court did not find it necessary to address the issue of whether it was proper for attorney Reich to be admitted pro hac vice to practice before as the Special Counsel in a matter that was not before the Superior or the Appellate Courts of this State.
Section 51-88 of the Connecticut General Statutes concerns the unauthorized practice of law in this State. Subsection 51-88(a) provides that: "A person who has not been admitted as an attorney under the provisions of section 51-80 shall not: (1) Practice law or appear as an attorney-at-law for another, in any court of record in this state, (2) make it a business to practice law, or appear as an attorney-at-law for another in any such court, (3) make it a business to solicit employment for an attorney-at-law, (4) hold himself out to the public as being entitled to practice law, (5) assume to be an attorney-at-law, (6) assume, use or advertise the title of lawyer, attorney and counselor-at-law, attorney-at-law, counselor-at-law, attorney, counselor, attorney and counselor, or an equivalent term, in such manner as to convey the impression that he is a legal practitioner of law, or (7) advertise that he, either alone or with others, owns, conducts or maintains a law office, or office or place of business of any kind for the practice of law."
Section 51-80 concerns admission to the Connecticut bar. This statute provides as follows: "The Superior Court may admit and cause to be sworn as attorneys such persons as are qualified therefor, in accordance with the rules established by the judges of the Superior Court.