Enquire Printing Publishing Co. v. O'Reilly, 193 Conn. 370, 374 (1984).
[…] Section 51-80 concerns admission to the Connecticut bar. This statute provides as follows: "The Superior Court may admit and cause to be sworn as attorneys such persons as are qualified therefor, in accordance with the rules established by the judges of the Superior Court. The judges of the Superior Court may establish rules relative to the admission, qualifications, practice and removal of attorneys."
Section 2-2 of the Practice Book provides that: "No person shall be admitted as an attorney except as herein provided." Section 2-16 of the Connecticut Practice Book concerns attorneys appearing pro hac vice.