Tunick v. Shaw
[…] In addition, both Larry Shaw and the Shaw Sisters, respectively, have equal agency rights to the Collection, as well as equal rights to the marketing and commercialization of the Marilyn Monroe photos.

Discussion

Subject to Beldock filing the appropriate forms, i.e., UCS-872 (Notice of Appointment and Certification of Compliance) and UCS-875 (Statement of Approval of Compensation), and the filing of an accounting, the Court approves payment to Beldock of the fees, commissions and expenses agreed to in the Stipulation.

CPLR 8004 (a) provides, in relevant part, that a receiver "is entitled to such commissions, not exceeding five per cent upon the sums received and disbursed by him."

CPLR 8004 (b) provides, in relevant part, that if, "at the termination of a receivership, there are no funds in the hands of the receiver, the court, upon application of the receiver, may fix the compensation of the receiver and the fees of his attorney, in accordance with the respective services rendered." Cases have interpreted CPLR 8004 (b) as providing that if the receiver has not received or disbursed funds sufficient to pay for his services, the Court may, upon the finding of special circumstances, fix the compensation in accordance with the services rendered (see Sun Beam Enterprises, Inc. v