Tumwater Sch. Dist. v. Ewart
[…] Malang, 139 Wn. App. at 683.

We review whether substantial evidence supports the trial court's findings and whether they, in turn, support its conclusions of law. Ruse v. Dep't of Labor Indus., 138 Wn.2d 1, 5, 977 P.2d 570 (1999). Substantial evidence supports a trial court finding when the evidence in the administrative record sufficiently persuades a reasonable person of the finding's truth. Wenatchee Sportsmen Ass'n v. Chelan County, 141 Wn.2d 169, 176, 4 P.3d 123 (2000).

Ewart first contends that the trial court decided his case on an issue not properly before it on appeal. Under RCW 51.52.115, "only such issues of law or fact may be raised as were properly included in the notice of appeal to the board, or in the complete record of the proceedings before the board."

In issuing its oral ruling, the trial court expressed concern over Ewart's failure to complete the retraining program and appeared to base its decision on that failure.