No. 24219-2-II
[…] ANALYSIS
I. Were the Tumwater police officers eligible for participation in the Volunteer Firemen's Relief and Pension Fund?
In 1945, the State passed legislation allowing:
Any municipal corporation maintaining and operating a regularly organized fire department [to] make provision by appropriate legislation whereby any fireman may enroll under the pension provisions of [the Volunteer Firemen's Relief and Pension Act] for the purpose of enabling any fireman, so electing, to avail himself of the retirement provisions of this act.
LAWS OF 1945, ch. 261, sec. 2(b) (current version at RCW 41.24.020(2)). The Act further provided: "Every municipal corporation shall make provisions for the collection and payment of the fees . . . and shall continue to make such provisions for all firemen who come under this act as long as they shall continue to be members of its fire department." sec. 2(c) (current version at RCW 41.24.020(3)).
The term "firemen" included "any fireman who is a member of any fire department of any municipality as herein defined." § 1(c) (current version at RCW 41.24.010).