No. X07 CV 08 5023851
[…] Rather, the statute merely codifies the well established principle that an officer of a corporation does not incur personal liability for its torts merely because of his official position." (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 145.
The opposite is also true — a sole member of a limited liability company has standing to sue along with the limited liability company where a defendant has allegedly slandered both the limited liability company and the individual. See Ma'Ayergi Associates, LLC v. Pro Search, Inc., 115 Conn.App. 662, 974 A.2d 724 (July 14, 2009).
Section 34-134, in relevant part, provides: "A member or manager of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company solely by reason of being a member or manager of the limited liability company . . ."
In the present case, the plaintiffs do not allege that Curtis is merely a managing member and an agent and representative of HBB. The amended complaint contains multiple allegations of Curtis' direct participation in the alleged tortious conduct.