No. X07 CV 08 5023851
[…] "[I]f facts provable in the complaint would support a cause of action, the motion to strike must be denied . . . Thus, we assume the truth of both the specific factual allegations and any facts fairly provable thereunder. In doing so, moreover, we read the allegations broadly . . . rather than narrowly." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Sylvan R. Shemitz Designs, Inc. v. Newark Corp., 291 Conn. 224, 231, 967 A.2d 1188 (2009).III A.
Curtis first argues that he is shielded from liability against all of the plaintiffs' claims pursuant to § 34-133(a). That section, in relevant part, provides that "a person who is a member or manager of a limited liability company is not liable, solely by reason of being a member or manager . . . for a . . . liability of the limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise or for the acts or omissions of any other member, manager, agent or employee of the limited liability company." (Emphasis added.) While Curtis acknowledges that section (b) allows for personal liability of a member, he argues that the exception is limited to those engaged in professional services as defined by General Statutes § 34-101(23).