No. X07 CV 08 5023851
[…] Initially, HBB sought to strike the complaint against it on the grounds that it was improperly named. As noted above, the plaintiffs amended their complaint on May 14, 2009 and were granted permission to correct the misnomer on June 10, 2009 changing Hartford Business Brokers, Inc., to Hartford Business Brokers, LLC. See footnote 1. The defendants refiled substantially the same motion to strike, deleting that ground, on June 1, 2009.
Section 34-133 provides: "(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person who is a member or manager of a limited liability company is not liable, solely by reason of being a member or manager, under a judgment, decree or order of a court, or in any other manner, for a debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise or for the acts or omissions of any other member, manager, agent or employee of the limited liability company. "(b) Nothing contained in sections 34-100 to 34-242, inclusive, shall be interpreted to abolish, repeal, modify, restrict or limit the law in effect on October 1, 1993, in this state applicable to the professional relationship and liabilities between the person furnishing the professional