No. X07 CV 08 5023851
[…] (Emphasis added.) While Curtis acknowledges that section (b) allows for personal liability of a member, he argues that the exception is limited to those engaged in professional services as defined by General Statutes § 34-101(23). As § 34-101(23) does not include business agents, Curtis argues that the counts against him must be stricken because he is shielded from liability under § 34-133(a).
Section 34-101(23) provides: "`Professional service' means any type of service to the public that requires that members of a profession rendering such service obtain a license or other legal authorization as a condition precedent to the rendition thereof, limited to the professional services rendered by dentists, naturopaths, chiropractors, physicians and surgeons, doctors of dentistry, physical therapists, occupational therapists, podiatrists, optometrists, nurses, nurse-midwives, veterinarians, pharmacists, architects, professional engineers, or jointly by architects and professional engineers, landscape architects, real estate brokers, insurance producers, certified public accountants and public accountants, land surveyors, psychologists, attorneys-at-law, licensed marital and family therapists, licensed professional counselors, licensed or certified alcohol and drug counselors and licensed clinical social workers."
This court disagrees. "It is black letter law that an officer of a corporation who commits a tort is personally liable to the victim regardless of whether the corporation itself is liable." Kilduff v. Adams, Inc., 219 Conn. 314, 331-32, 593 A.2d 478 (1991).