No. WD 65950.
[…] Before the Board took action on the complaint though, Dr. Tumialan filed a petition for declaratory judgment in the Cole County Circuit Court, which declared that his medical license could not be automatically revoked because it determined that leaving the scene of a motor vehicle accident was not an enumerated offense under section 334.103.
Section 334.103 provides that a physician's license shall be automatically revoked if the physician has pleaded guilty to a felony that is an "offense reasonably related to the qualifications, functions or duties of a physician, or for any felony offense, an essential element of which is fraud, dishonesty or an act of violence, or for any felony offense involving moral turpitude . . . following a review of the record of the [criminal] proceedings and upon a formal motion of the state board of registration for the healing arts."
The parties have not raised the issue of this court's jurisdiction, but this is a matter that we must determine sua sponte in every case. In re Nelson, 119 S.W.3d 197, 199 (Mo.App.W.D. 2003); Cantrell v. State Bd. of Registration for Healing Arts, 26 S.W.3d 824, 827 (Mo.App.W.D. 2000).