Tumaneng v. Tumaneng
[…] Requiring a material change in circumstance generally serves the important purpose of preventing continual relitigation of issues. However, the cases articulating the need for a material change in circumstance to modify custody orders have not involved a claim, as in this case, that evidence of family violence needed to be considered. See generally Turoff, 56 Haw. 51, 527 P.2d 1275 ; Hollaway, 133 Hawai‘i 415, 329 P.3d 320 ; In re Guardianship of Doe, 93 Hawai‘i 374, 4 P.3d 508 ; Nadeau, 10 Haw.App. 111, 861 P.2d 754. Moreover, HRS § 571–46(a)(6), which specifically addresses modification of custody, does not require a material change in circumstance, stating instead that “[a]ny custody award shall be subject to modification or change whenever the best interests of the child require or justify the modification or chance . ” (Emphasis added.)

Additionally, HRS § 571–46(a)(9) expresses a particular concern about family violence, providing that when there has been “a determination by the court that family violence has been committed by a parent[,]” there is a rebuttable presumption that it is not in the best interests of a child to be placed in the custody of the perpetrator of the violence.