Tuma v. Kerr County
[…] However, that Whitt might visit friends near where the Tumas cage their animals and those animals might escape does not amount to her being directly harmed or directly threatened with harm sufficient to confer standing under section 822.115.

Additionally, Kerr County has no standing to obtain injunctive relief. Under the Dangerous Wild Animals Act, a county clearly has the authority to impose civil penalties upon an owner in violation of the Act. See TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 822.114 (West 2010) (providing that a person who fails to obtain a certificate of registration "is liable for a civil penalty of not less than $200 and not more than $2000 for each animal with respect to which there is a violation and for each day the violation continues," and allowing "[t]he county or municipality in which the violation occurs [to] sue to collect a civil penalty"). However, the Act clearly states that only a "person" who is directly harmed or threatened with harm by a violation can sue to enjoin a violation.