Tuma v. Kerr County
[…] See id. § 822.115. The Act specifically defines "person" as "an individual, partnership, corporation, trust, estate, joint stock company, foundation, or association of individuals." Id. § 822.101(6). This definition does not include counties. Had the Legislature intended to allow counties to obtain injunctive relief, it would have included counties within the definition of "person" or specifically referred to counties as it did in section 822.114.

We note that an owner in violation of the Act is also subject to criminal penalties. See TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 822.113 (West 2010) (providing that an owner who fails to obtain a certificate of registration for a dangerous wild animal commits a Class C misdemeanor for each animal "with respect to which there is a violation, and each day that a violation continues is a separate offense").

As an alternative argument, Kerr County contends that if we hold that it does not have standing to seek injunctive relief under the Dangerous Wild Animals Act, then it has standing under the doctrine of parens patriae.