No. 09 C 4123
[…] Bank of New York Mellon, 977 F. Supp. 2d 1037, 1047-1050 (D. Hawaii 2013) (canvassing federal case law, including Seventh Circuit authority, in rejecting application of bona fide error defense to a lender's failure to comply with disclosure requirements).
B. Wilmington's Alleged Disclosure Statement Violation
15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(6) requires a lender to disclose "[t]he number, amount, and due dates or period of payments scheduled to repay the total of payments. . . ." The Seventh Circuit has construed this provision to require a lender "to state clearly on the Disclosure Statement either the due dates or period of payments scheduled." Hamm v. Ameriquest Mortg. Co., 506 F.3d 525, 529 (7th Cir. 2007).