Tuls v. N.Y. Marine & Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at ¶¶18, 22. Therefore, defendant has not waived any claims as related to Insurance Law §3420.

Plaintiff also contends that Insurance Law § 3420 does not preclude the instant lawsuit because the dollar loss from plaintiff's JTF investment account should be construed as "injury to... property" under § 3420. This court disagrees. Insurance Law § 3420, provides:

(a) No policy or contract insuring against liability for injury to person ... or against liability for injury to, or destruction of, property shall be issued or delivered in this state, unless it contains in substance the following provisions or provisions that are equally or more favorable to the insured and to judgment creditors so far as such provisions relate, to judgment creditors: . . .
(b) Subject to the limitations and conditions of paragraph two of subsection (a) of this section, an action may be maintained by the following persons against the insurer upon any policy or contract of liability insurance that is governed by such paragraph, to recover the amount of a judgment against the insured or his personal representative: . . .

The purpose of former § 109 (predecessor to former § 167, now § 3420) is to protect an injured person. Larkin v. Munson S.S. Line, 100 F.2d 393, 394 (2d Cir. 1938). Considerations of fairness and public policy originally led to the enactment of § 109 of the Insurance Law. Hansen v.