NO. 09-10-00162-CR
[…] Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 899 (citing Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319). "The Jackson standard of review gives full play to the jury's responsibility to fairly resolve conflicts in the evidence, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from the evidence." Williams v. State, 301 S.W.3d 675, 684 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009), cert. denied, 130 S.Ct. 3411, 177 L.Ed.2d 326, 78 U.S.L.W. 3729 (2010). In resolving Tullos's sufficiency challenge, we apply the Jackson standard.
In the case before us, the jury convicted Tullos of driving while intoxicated. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.04. A person commits the offense of driving while intoxicated "if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place." Id.