No. 4:05CV378 FRB.
[…] Leavitt, 439 F.3d 792, 793 (8th Cir. 2006) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1)) (emphasis in LaFromboise).
As such, the source of substantive liability under the Federal Torts Claims Act is the law of the State where the alleged offending conduct occurred. Id. (citing FDIC v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 478 (1994)).
In this cause, the parties do not dispute that, at the time plaintiff commenced this medical malpractice/wrongful death action in March 2005, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.225 (1986) provided substantive law governing such claims:
1. In any action against a health care provider for damages for personal injury or death on account of the rendering of or failure to render health care services, the plaintiff or attorney shall file an affidavit with the court stating that he has obtained the written opinion of a legally qualified health care provider which states that the defendant health care provider failed to use such care as a reasonably prudent and careful health care provider would have under similar circumstances and that such failure to use such reasonable care directly caused or directly contributed to cause the damages claimed in the petition.
2. The affidavit shall state the qualifications of such health care providers to offer such opinion.
3. A separate affidavit shall be filed for each defendant named in the petition.
4. Such affidavit shall be filed no later than ninety days after the filing of the petition unless the court, for good cause shown, orders that such time be extended.
5. If the plaintiff or his attorney fails to file such affidavit the court may, upon motion of any party, dismiss the action against such moving party without prejudice.
The affidavit contemplated by § 538.225 was not filed by plaintiff with the filing of her Complaint on March 7, 2005, nor was it filed within ninety days thereafter.