Tullis v. Secretary, Department of Corrections
[…] As such, no relief is warranted on this ground.
1 Under section 77S.0B4(4)(c), Fla. Stat. 1996, a violent career criminal who commits a felony of the first degree, shall receive a life sentence.
2 Section 775.084(4)(d), Fla. Stat. 1996, reads in pertinent part:
If the court finds, pursuant to paragraph (3)(a) or paragraph (3)(b), that it is not necessary for the protection of the public to sentence a defendant who meets the criteria for sentencing as a habitual felony offender, a habitual violent felony offender, or a violent career criminal, with respect to an offense committed on or after October 1, 1995, sentence shall be imposed without regard to this section.

The state court's credibility determination (that counsel's testimony was credible over that of Tullis) and the factual determination (that counsel never coerced Tullis into pleading guilty) bind this court. Baldwin v.