Case No. 12-37991 (CGM) Adv. No. 14-09036 (CGM)
[…] E.D.N.Y. 2014). As the Trustee has standing to bring suit as Wallkill, the Trustee may also assert the rights of Wallkill.
IV. STATE LAW RIGHTS TO ENFORCE THE NOTES AGAINST GELLATLY
As stated above, there is no question that Ms. Barnett could enforce the Notes against Gellatly. Despite Gellatly's objections to the contrary, the Trustee also has the power under New York law to enforce payment on the Notes against Gellatly based on the assignment of Wallkill's security interest. A security interest attaches to collateral when it is enforceable against the Article 9 debtor. N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-203(a). A security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties where "(1) value has been given; (2) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party;" and one of the four evidentiary requirements is met. N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-203(b). Where the security interest is in tangible negotiable documents or instruments, the secured party may both create an enforceable security interest and perfect that interest by possession of the collateral.