Case No. 12-37991 (CGM) Adv. No. 14-09036 (CGM)
[…] N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-203(a). A security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties where "(1) value has been given; (2) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party;" and one of the four evidentiary requirements is met. N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-203(b). Where the security interest is in tangible negotiable documents or instruments, the secured party may both create an enforceable security interest and perfect that interest by possession of the collateral. N.Y. U.C.C. §§ 9-203(b)(3)(B), 9-313. Under § 9-607, "after default, a secured party: (1) may notify an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise render performance to or for the benefit of the secured party," and "(3) may enforce the obligations of an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral and exercise the rights of the debtor with respect to the obligation of the account debtor or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise render performance to the debtor . . . ." N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-607(a)(1), (3).