Case No. 12-37991 (CGM) Adv. No. 14-09036 (CGM)
[…] Barnett's bankruptcy estate. Id. at 6. The Trustee argues that, as a result, Gellatly is prohibited from asserting any defenses to payment. Id. at 10. The Court finds that even though the Trustee does not have holder in due course status, the Trustee may seek to rely on the estoppel certificates with regard to any of the defenses that arose prior to May 27, 2011.
Due to a defect in the negotiability of the Notes, the Trustee cannot be a holder or a holder in due course. Under the New York Uniform Commercial Code § 1-201(b)(21)(A), a holder is "the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession . . . ." To be a holder, the note must first be negotiable. Here, as previously discussed by the Court, the Notes are not made payable to Ms. Barnett's order and, accordingly, are not negotiable. See Reply Mem. 4; Tillem Decl. Exs.