Tulin v. Wade
[…] On August 2, 2006 the Board issued its determination that the authorization of petitioner Premo was invalid.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

As a threshold matter, this Court notes that respondents raise a jurisdictional objection predicated upon petitioners' failure to have named the 43rd District Democratic Committee and its members as necessary parties. This objection lacks merit, as it is the action of the respondent New York State Board of Elections, and not the action of the 43rd District Democratic Committee, that is challenged in the instant petition.

Election Law § 6-120 (2) states:

Except as provided in subdivisions three and four of this section, no party designation or nomination shall be valid unless the person so designated or nominated shall be an enrolled member of the political party referred to in the certificate of designation or nomination at the time of filing of such certificate.

Thus, ab initio, petitioner Premo was not qualified to run as a Democratic candidate for the 43rd District Senate seat. Only by operation of Election Law § 6-120 (3) could this impediment to his candidacy be removed. That statutory provision states, in pertinent part:

The members of the party committee representing the political subdivision of the office for which a designation or nomination is to be made, unless the rules of the party provide for another committee . . . may, by a majority vote of those present at such meeting provided a quorum is present, authorize the designation or nomination of a person as candidate for any office who is not enrolled as a member of such party as provided in this section . . . (emphasis added).

The Party Rules of the New York State Democratic Committee (Respondent's Exhibit G in Evidence) provide, at Art 2 § 3 (a) (ii):

If a political subdivision consists of more than one county, then the district or party committee for such subdivision shall be composed of the Chair[s] of the County Committees of the various counties, or parts of counties, situated within the political subdivisions.

Under the clear language of these provisions, petitioner Premo's candidacy needed the authorization of the party committee representing the 43rd Senatorial District. That party committee consists of Thomas Wade, Lynne Mahoney and Larry Bulman as the Chairs of the County Committees of Rensselaer and Saratoga Counties.