Tulare Golf Course, LLC v. Vantage Tag, Inc.
[…] (Doc. 31 at 1-2.) Vantage Tag did not file a reply to U.S. Bank's opposition.

Although Tulare stated in its non-opposition to arbitration that U.S. Bank “should be compelled to participate in arbitration,” Tulare provided no further response to argument to support its contention. (Doc. 32 at 2.)

A. Legal Standards to Compel Arbitration

The Federal Arbitration Act applies to arbitration agreements in any contract affecting interstate commerce and “governs the allocation of authority between courts and arbitrators.” Cox v. Ocean View Hotel Corp., 533 F.3d 1114, 1119 (9th Cir. 2008); 9 U.S.C. § 2. The FAA provides that written arbitration agreements “shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.” 9 U.S.C. § 2. This provision “create[s] a body of federal substantive law of arbitrability applicable to any arbitration agreement within the coverage of the Act.” Moses H. Cone Mem lHosp. v. Mercury Constr. Corp., 460 U.S. 1, 24 (1983).