In re M.H.
[…] (Ibid.; In re S.B., supra, 164 Cal.App.4th at pp. 296-297.)

On appeal, father argues first that the agency's assessment of the prospective adoptive family was deficient pursuant to section 366.21, subdivision (i)(1)(D), which requires the report, inter alia, to include:

"A preliminary assessment of the eligibility and commitment of any identified prospective adoptive parent or legal guardian, ... particularly the caretaker, to include a social history including screening for criminal records and prior referrals for child abuse or neglect, the capability to meet the child's needs, and the understanding of the legal and financial rights and responsibilities of adoption ...."