In re M.H.
[…] II. DID THE TRIAL COURT ABUSE ITS DISCRETION WHEN IT FAILED TO CONTINUE THE SECTION 366.26 HEARING TO ALLOW COMPLETION OF THE RELATIVE PLACEMENT ASSESSMENT?

Father contends the juvenile court abused its discretion when it failed to continue the section 366.26 hearing until after maternal uncle and girlfriend completed the RFA process, especially since relatives are to be afforded preferential consideration for placement under section 361.3, subdivision (c). We disagree.

We begin with section 361.3, on which father relies, which gives "preferential consideration" to a relative's request for placement, which means "that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated." (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(1).)