10-31-2024
[…] Our conclusion might have been different if the INS's determination that Seldon failed to attend the interview was based on her failure to give truthful answers to the interviewer's questions. But we intimate no answer to that question today.
We do not reach the government's arguments as to prejudice and futility of remand. See Gov't Br. at 2023.
IV. ASYLUM
Seldon next contends that the IJ failed to advise her of her right to apply for asylum and thereby violated department regulations. Under 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(c)(1), if a noncitizen "expresses fear of persecution or harm upon return to any of the countries to which the [noncitizen] might be removed . . . the immigration judge shall (i) [a]dvise the [noncitizen] that he or she may apply for asylum in the United States." 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(c)(1)(i).
We agree with the government that the IJ did not err when he did not inform Seldon of her right to apply for asylum. Seldon focuses on two sets of statements that she believes should have led the IJ and BIA to conclude that she expressed the relevant fear.