2:21-cv-00074-DCN
[…] IDAPA [r.] 35.01.03.314. In other words, the assessor must personally inspect the property and its structures.
As well, “[a] person has not committed the act of civil trespass under this section for entering or remaining upon real property if the person entered or remained on the property pursuant to . . . [a] lawful authority to enter onto or remain upon the real property in question, ” such as a “person with a legally prescribed right to enter or remain upon the real property in question.” Idaho Code § 6-202(7). Some examples of the latter provided by the legislature include, without limitation, “a meter reader in the scope and course of his employment; a postal employee delivering mail or packages; power company personnel fixing downed power lines. . . .” Id. at § 6-202(8). Tax assessors at least arguably fall into this category.Dkt. 8, at 9-10 (emphasis added in the second instance).
Though intriguing, this argument is ultimately unpersuasive.