2:21-cv-00074-DCN
[…] Dkt. 8, at 9. That is to say, Gow's post that the Assessor's Office enters people's property all the time as part of their job is both accurate and a legally permissible form of conduct. Therefore, they claim, Gow should not be held liable for the social media post. In further support of this argument, they cite and discuss Idaho law regarding tax assessor field inspections:
“In order to promote uniform assessment of property in the state of Idaho, taxable property shall be appraised or indexed annually to reflect current market value.” Idaho Code § 63-314(1). “The state tax commission shall not approve any plan that fails to provide for adequate appraisal and valuation of all taxable properties in any county.” Id. “The term ‘adequate appraisal and valuation of all taxable properties in any county' means a process which includes a field inspection. . . .” Id. at § 63-314(5) (emphasis added).