Tufenkian v. Tirakian
[…] For the avoidance of doubt, the new theory and new facts that Mr. Tufenkian attempts to introduce in the Reply Affidavit of Eric Jacobson is improperly raised in the Reply for the first time and was not in any way raised in the opposition papers. Accordingly, it simply is not proper for the court to consider (EPF Intern. Ltd. v Lacey Fashions Inc., 170 AD3d 575, 575 [1st Dept 2019]). LLC Law § 409 Ms. Tirakian argues that she is entitled to summary judgment dismissal of the breach of fiduciary duty claim based on LLC Law § 409. The argument fails. LLC Law § 409 provides:
In performing his or her duties, a manager shall be entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, in each case prepared or presented by: . . . (2) counsel, public accountants or other persons as to matters that the manager believes to be within such person's professional or expert competence.
(LLC Law § 409 [b] [2]). Here, Ms. Tirakian attempts to invoke the protection afforded by LLC Law § 409 by arguing that she relied on Mr. Anastasi, an accounting professional, and therefore cannot be held liable for the company's record-keeping errors.