Tufenkian v. Tirakian
[…] In the absence of such evidence, Ms. Tirakian has failed to meet her burden in establishing that the breach of fiduciary duty based on such alleged breaches should be dismissed as time barred. Ms . Tirakian owed Mr. Tufenkian a Fiduciary Duty The threshold issue is whether Ms. Tirakian owed a fiduciary duty to Mr. Tufenkian. Pursuant to Section 4.3.1. of the Operating Agreement, Ms. Tirakian was the President of Harvest Song and was responsible for managing all aspects of its operations (Op. Ag. § 4.3.1). Section 401 of the LLC Law provides:

If management of a limited liability company is vested in its members, then (i) any such member exercising such management powers or responsibilities shall be deemed to be a manager for purposes of applying the provisions of this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, and (ii) any such member shall have and be subject to all of the duties and liabilities of a manager provided in this chapter.
(LLC Law § 401 [b]). Because Ms. Tirakian exercised management powers and responsibilities for Harvest Song, she was a manager for the purposes of the LLC Law at all relevant times. As the managing member of Harvest Song, Ms. Tirakian owed a fiduciary duty to Mr.