Tufenkian v. Tirakian
[…] The argument fails. To the extent that any of the alleged breaches occurred after August 15, 2009, the portion of the breach of contract claim that is based on such breaches is not time-barred as the claim is deemed to have been interposed at the time the original verified petition was filed pursuant to the relation-back doctrine, i.e., on August 15, 2009 (O'Halloran v Metropolitan Transp. Auth., 154 AD3d 83, 86 [1st Dept 2017]). The relation-back doctrine, as codified in CPLR § 203 (f), provides: "[a] claim asserted in an amended pleading is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions [or] occurrences . . . to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading" (CPLR § 203 [f]).