INDEX NO. 652875/2015
[…] E, NYSCEF Doc. No. 163). In her Second Amended Answer and Counterclaims, filed on December 15, 2016, Ms. Tirakian asserted a counterclaim for the appointment of a receiver, as well as a counterclaim for an accounting. Ms. Tirakian now claims that not only has Mr. Tufenkian not made any effort to dissolve Harvest Song, but that he has continued to operate Harvest Song and to sell the company's product -- specialtyjams and preserves -- through at least the end of June 2018 using an unrelated business that he independently owns, Tufenkian Import/Expert Ventures, Inc. Section 703(a) of the New York Limited Liability Company Law provides that:
Upon cause shown, the supreme court in the judicial district in which the office of the limited liability company is located may wind up the limited liability company's affairs upon application of any member, or his or her legal representative or assignee, and in connection therewith may appoint a receiver or liquidating trustee.CPLR 6401(a) also authorizes the appointment of a temporary receiver as a provisional remedy when property that is the subject of litigation is in danger of harm, injury or damage and such remedy is necessary to protect the interests of the parties. Specifically, 6401(a) provides: