Index No.: 2984/09 Motion Cal. No.: 126 Motion Seq. No.: 4
[…] Contentions
Empire State and Hunter Roberts argue that Alp Stone is contractually obligated to indemnify them for Tudor's injuries. Alp Stone argues that summary judgment as to contractual indemnification must be denied because there is a question of fact regarding Hunter Roberts' negligence contributing to the accident.
Discussion
Empire State and Hunter Roberts argue that the contract obligates Alp Stone to indemnify them for all injuries "arising out" of the project. Alp Stone relies on General Obligations Law ("GOL") § 5-322.1 for its contention that public policy bars enforcement of the contract.
GOL § 5-322.1 states, relevant part, that:
"Agreement...purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable."
GOL § 5-322.1 therefore is an exception to the general rule that indemnification contracts will be upheld if the agreement between the parties connotes an "intention to indemnify [which] can be clearly implied form the language and purposes of the entire agreement." (Hogland v.