December, 1905.
[…] The plaintiff criticises this notice of entry as not stating where the interlocutory judgment was entered. The notice was that it was entered on the day of the date of the notice in the office of the clerk of this court. The action was pending in the Supreme Court of the county of New York. Section 19 of article 6 of the Constitution provides that "clerks of the several counties shall be clerks of the Supreme Court, with such powers and duties as shall be prescribed by law." Under this provision, the clerk of the county of New York was the clerk of the Supreme Court in that county, and all papers in actions pending in the Supreme Court, county of New York, required to be filed in the office of the clerk of the court, were, by this provision of the Constitution,