Record No. 2101-91-2
[…] Tudor argues that because the financial reconciliation of his transactions and the transactions of the other cashier who worked the same shift showed a overage of four dollars on February 23, 1991, the evidence did not prove grand larceny. However, Tudor's confession proved that he took two hundred dollars. "Since money was the subject of the larceny its face value is its value." Wright v. Commonwealth, 196 Va. 132, 139, 82 S.E.2d 603, 607 (1954). The taking of two hundred dollars or more from another constitutes grand larceny. Code § 18.2-95.
Tudor also contends that his sentence was unconstitutionally excessive. We disagree. At the time of the offense grand larceny was "punishable by confinement in a state correctional facility for not less than one nor more than twenty years or in the discretion of the . . . judge sitting without a jury, [confinement] in jail for a period not exceeding twelve months or fined not more than $1,000, either or both." Code § 18.2-95. "[A] sentence imposed . . . within the statutory limits fixed by the legislature . . . will not be disturbed on appeal, and any contention that punishment was excessive will be 'without merit.'" Bassett v. Commonwealth, 13 Va.