Aaron Tudhope* v. Marina Mironova (Poddubnyak)
[…] The court provided reasoned grounds for its decision to consolidate these actions. It explained that the RFA petition presented the same issues as those pending in the domestic case and it highlighted the complicated nature of the issues related to the parties' competing requests to modify PRR and the imminent hearings that would be held to address these issues. The court did not err in declining to issue temporary relief and father identifies no additional evidence that he would have presented at a hearing to show that he was entitled to emergency relief. See 15 V.S.A. § 1104(a)(1) (stating that court may issue temporary ex parte relief "[u]pon a finding that there is an immediate danger of further abuse"); V.R.F.P. 9(c) (stating that if affidavit offered in support of temporary relief is deemed insufficient, plaintiff is entitled to present evidence before court decides whether to grant temporary relief).