No. CIV 08-680-TUC-CKJ.
[…] The Court notes that TEP asserts that, even if the Court finds that the state-law claims are preempted, this Court can still hear this case because district courts have exclusive jurisdiction over the enforcement of "rules, regulations, and orders" of FERC under the Act. 16 U.S.C. § 825p. TEP argues that several courts have found that claims to enforce filed tariffs or filed rate contracts fall within this section, on the theory that a filed rate is similar to a FERC order. See e.g., Dynegy, 375 F.3d at 842-43. Indeed, "[t]he District Courts of the United States . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules, regulations, and orders thereunder, and of all suits in equita and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by, or to enjoin any violation of this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder." 16 U.S.C. § 825p; see also Dynegy, 375 F.3d at 843 ("jurisdiction lies [in the district courts] over a claim to enforce obligations that squarely fall within the exclusive jurisdiction provision [of 16 U.S.C. § 825p]").
Preemption of State Law