No. 2-16-1106
[…] Prate Installations, Inc. v. Thomas, 363 Ill. App. 3d 216, 217-18 (2006). Such a dismissal is reviewed de novo. Prate Installations, Inc., 363 Ill. App. 3d at 218. A motion under section 2-619 admits all well-pleaded allegations, but not conclusions of law or conclusions of fact unsupported by specific factual allegations. Melko v. Dionisio, 219 Ill. App. 3d 1048, 1057 (1991). ¶ 19 We begin with the language of section 13-212(a) of the Code. Section 13-212(a) provides, in pertinent part, that no action for damages against any physician shall be brought more than four years after the date "on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action." 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 2014).