C.A. No. 3177-MA.
[…] This is my report on Capano's motion to dismiss.
Tuckosh is the ex-wife of the decedent, and the mother of the decedent's only minor child, Jamie Rae Tuckosh, who was born on January 22, 1990. The decedent executed his self-proved will and revocable trust agreement on December 6, 2006, which together created a testamentary plan of which Jamie Rae Tuckosh is the only beneficiary. The decedent died on December 12, 2006, and letters testamentary were issued to Capano by the Register of Wills for New Castle County on December 21, 2006. 12 Del. C. § 1309 governs legal challenges to a will. See DiSabatino v. DiFerdinando, 2001 WL 812014, at *1 (Del.Ch. July 9, 2001). Section 1309(a) provides:
Complaint at ¶ 1.
Complaint at ¶¶ 1, 3.
Any person interested who shall not voluntarily appear at the time of taking proof of a will, or be served with citation or notice as provided in § 1303 of this title, shall, at any time within 6 months after the entry of the order of probate, have a right of review which shall on the person's petition be ordered by the Court of Chancery. Upon such review, there shall be the same proceedings as upon a caveat, and the allowance of the will and granting of letters may be affirmed or the will rejected and the letters revoked.
The public policy behind a six-month limitation on the time to attack the validity of a will is to permit the prompt and orderly administration of estates. Criscoe v. Derooy, 384 A.2d 627, 629 (Del. Ch. 1978). Section 1309(a) is strictly applied to challenges to wills.