Tucker v. White
[…] She testified she tried to find out from the bank the total pay off, but they would not tell her and indicated to her additional funds had been borrowed." See, Defendant's Exhibit A, attached to Supplemental Trial Brief filed November 30, 2009.

{¶ 17} In the divorce decree, the PRA loan was assigned to appellant. As the decree properly noted, appellee was not a party to the action and therefore the matter is not "res judicata" as to the loan.

{¶ 18} Lastly, appellee argued the statute of frauds. R.C. 1335.05 governs certain agreements to be in writing:

{¶ 19} "No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a special promise, to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person; nor to charge an executor or administrator upon a special promise to answer damages out of his own estate; nor to charge a person upon an agreement made upon consideration of marriage, or upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them, or upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized."

{¶ 20} It is undisputed that the loan was never in writing, and it is clearly evident from the testimony that a $500.00 per month payment on $22,000.00 would not complete the agreement within one year.