CASE NO.1:13CV1260
[…] In the absence of any such allegation, dismissal is warranted.
Furthermore, even if the Court were to construe the acts of Humbert in sending the letter to Plaintiff as somehow implicating U.S. Bank, the Magistrate Judge determined sending the letter to Plaintiff's then wife, Tatianna Cotton, did not violate the FDCPA. Plaintiff does not dispute that at the time Humbert sent the letter to Cotton, Cotton was Plaintiff's wife. The Magistrate Judge determined that the FDCPA permits communications with a spouse of a consumer regarding a debt under 15 U.S.C. § 1692c, which defines consumer as "the consumer's spouse, parent (if the consumer is a minor), guardian, executor, or administrator." Therefore, Plaintiff has failed to plausibly allege a violation of the FDCPA against any Defendant and Plaintiff's objection is without merit.