Tucker v. State
[…] Proc. Ann. art. 45.051(f); In re State, 489 S.W.3d 24, 29 (Tex. App.-Amarillo 2016, no pet.).

Appellant contends that operating an overweight vehicle does not relate to motor vehicle control. As a result, he argues that the exception under Article 45.051(f) does not apply and the trial court should have considered deferred adjudication. However, Article 45.051, by its express terms, applies to justice of the peace and municipal courts. The Code of Criminal Procedure has a separate provision for deferral of proceedings in cases appealed to a county court. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.111 (We s t Supp. 2023). Thus, we apply Article 42.111 rather than Article 45.051.

Article 42.111 provides as follows:

If a defendant convicted of a misdemeanor punishable by fine only appeals the conviction to a county court, on the trial in county court the defendant may enter a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to the offense. If the defendant enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, the court may defer further proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt in the same manner as provided for the deferral of proceedings in justice court or municipal court under Article 45.051 of this code. This article does not apply to a misdemeanor case disposed of under Subchapter B, Chapter 543, Transportation Code, or a serious traffic violation as defined by Section 522.003, Transportation Code.
Id. Accordingly, upon perfection of an appeal from a justice of the peace or municipal court, the accused has the same right that he had below to enter a plea of guilty or nolo contendere. In re State, 489 S.W.3d at 27. The first part of the second sentence indicates the Legislature's intent that a county court judge's authority be somewhat more restricted than that of a justice of the peace or municipal court judge.