Tucker v. State
[…] Therefore, the trial court should have dismissed this claim without prejudice. See Utah R.Civ.P. 41(b).

We nevertheless affirm the trial court's dismissal of this claim because Petitioner's argument — that time spent incarcerated on his federal convictions should simultaneously count towards service of his Utah sentence — is entirely without merit. See White v. Deseelhorst, 879 P.2d 1371, 1376 (Utah 1994) (stating that an appellate court "may affirm [a] judgment on any ground, even one not relied upon by the trial court"). Petitioner's argument is easily resolved under Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-202(8) (Supp. 2002), which states that "[w]hile on parole, time spent in confinement outside the state may not be credited toward the service of any Utah sentence" and that "[t]ime in confinement outside the state for a conviction obtained in another jurisdiction shall toll the expiration of the Utah sentence." See Ontiveros v.