Moreover, it was unnecessary to allege apprehension by the victim as "apprehension is not an essential element of an assault in which it is alleged that the defendant attempted to commit a violent injury upon the victim." Tucker v. State, 245 Ga. App. 551, 553(1) ( 538 S.E.2d 458) (2000). Accordingly, Counts IV and VII in the indictment against English were not subject to the special demurrers, and it was error for the trial court to dismiss the charges.
" Under OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (2), "[a] person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults . . . [w]ith a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury." Thus, an aggravated assault occurs when a simple assault, as defined in OCGA § 16-5-20 (a) (2), is committed in the aggravated manner set forth in OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (2). Tucker v. State, 245 Ga. App. 551, 552 ( 538 SE2d 458) (2000). T. Y. B. does not contest the fact that a pot of boiling water constitutes an "object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to . . . result in serious bodily injury" as required under OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (2).
(Footnote omitted.) Tucker v. State, 245 Ga. App. 551, 553 (1) ( 538 SE2d 458) (2000).