No. 5D06-3142.
[…] Therefore, Appellant concludes, W. was "under prosecution" when she served on the jury because the prosecution had begun and had not yet ended.
At the outset, we observe that even were we to agree with Appellant's central premise, that the commencement of prosecution for purposes of the statute of limitations establishes the beginning of "prosecution" for purposes of the jury qualification statute, this event does not occur until the citation is both served and filed. § 775.15(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (2007) ("Prosecution on a charge on which the defendant has previously been arrested or served with a summons is commenced by the filing of an indictment, information, or other charging document.") (Emphasis added). Here, the citation was not filed until one week after the jury was sworn. Therefore, here, we are addressing a case where, at worst, W.'s prosecution commenced after she had been sworn as a juror.