08-15-2024
[…] That case proceeded to mandatory, nonbinding arbitration pursuant to Superior Court Rule 4:21A-1(a)(1). On March 26, 2019, the arbitrators issued a no-cause-for-action determination, concluding that although Stockwell was wholly responsible for the collision, Tucker was not entitled to a monetary award because Tucker failed to satisfy the so-called "verbal threshold" requirement set forth in N.J. Stat. Ann. § 39:6A-8(a).
The "verbal threshold" "is a cost-containment measure that provides lower premium payments in exchange for a limitation on the insured's right to sue for noneconomic damages." Agha v. Feiner, 965 A.2d 141, 147 (N.J. 2009). It "restricts suits for such damages unless the victim 'sustain[s] a bodily injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement or significant scarring; displaced fractures; loss of a fetus; or a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement.'" Id. (alteration in original) (quoting N.J. Stat. Ann. § 39:6A-8(a)).