Tucker v. Seattle Hous. Auth.
[…] See Moore v. Northwest Fabricators, Inc., 51 Wn.2d 26, 314 P.2d 941 (1957); Yakima Valley Motors v. Webb Tractor & Equipment Co., 14 Wn.2d 468, 128 P.2d 507 (1942). Voluntary surrender of keys and departure from the premises is evidence of intent to terminate a tenancy. Schuss v. Rice, 152 Wash. 538, 278 P. 428 (1929). Under Washington statutory law, a landlord is empowered under these circumstances to repossess the premises by re-letting it. See RCW 59.18.310 (when a tenant "defaults in the payment of rent and reasonably indicates by words or actions the intention not to resume tenancy," the tenant may be liable for the remainder of rent due under the lease agreement subject to the landlord's reasonable efforts to mitigate the tenant's damages); see also RCW 59.18.090 (tenant may properly terminate lease and move out if landlord fails to commence repairs within time limits