No. CIV-03-1536-PHX RCB (JI).
[…] That statute provides as follows:
If an action is commenced within the time limited for the action, and the action is terminated in any manner other than by abatement, voluntary dismissal, dismissal for lack of prosecution or a final judgment on the merits, the plaintiff, or a successor or personal representative, may commence a new action for the same cause after the expiration of the time so limited and within six months after such termination.
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-504(A) (West 2003). Relief under the statute is automatic when the first action is terminated for reasons other than "abatement, voluntary dismissal, dismissal for lack of prosecution or a final judgment on the merits," and the second action is filed within the six-month window. Jepson v. New, 164 Ariz. 265, 792 P.2d 728, 734 (1990).