April 10, 1981. Discretionary Review Denied August 25, 1981.
[…] Johnson and Miss Walker. The motion was denied, and the parties indicate that the grounds for the denial was that the appellant's cause of action was barred by the limitations of KRS 413.140. KRS 413.140 provides that an action for an injury to the person must be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrues.
Appellants contend that this action is governed by the two-year statute of limitations set forth in KRS 304.39-230(6) which states that:
(6) An action for tort liability not abolished by KRS 304.39-060 may be commenced not later than two (2) years after the injury, or the death, or the last basic or added reparation payment made by any reparation obligor, whichever later occurs.
In support of their contention they quote from the following statement from Fann v. McGuffey, Ky., 534 S.W.2d 770, 775 (1975):