2019 CA 0547
[…] R.S. 8:655A and 37:876A.
Mindful that in this review each element of plaintiff's prima facie case must be established with "competent evidence, as fully as though each of the allegations in the petition were denied by the defendant," see Arias , 9 So.3d at 820, the allegation in Tucker's petition that "[a]t the time of his death, [the decedent] was divorced," is insufficient to establish that decedent had no surviving spouse who would have been superior in rank to Tucker in the priority lists of La. R.S. 8:655A and 37:876A. --------
Additionally, we note that La. R.S. 9:1551 provides for the disposition of remains, stating in relevant part:
A. (1) Upon oral or written refusal by the person or persons authorized in R.S. 8:655 to provide for the disposition of the remains of a decedent, the coroner is authorized to immediately release the remains of the decedent to any interested person who will claim the remains and provide for the disposition of the remains.
(2) The coroner shall have and exercise custody over the remains of all persons who die within the parish and whose remains are abandoned, not claimed, or unclaimed by the person or persons authorized in R.S. 8:655, or by the person to whom the coroner has released the remains under the provision of Paragraph (1) of this Subsection, and the remains of persons that are abandoned while in the possession of a funeral establishment as provided in Subsection C of this Section. ...
C. (1) If the remains of a decedent in the possession of a funeral establishment have been abandoned, the funeral establishment shall notify by a written, notarized document, the coroner for the parish of the decedent's domicile stating the factual history and circumstances of the abandonment. ...
D. For purposes of this Section, remains of a decedent in the possession of a funeral establishment or healthcare facility shall be deemed abandoned if the person or persons authorized in R.S. 8:655 or in Subsection A of this Section to control the disposition refuses orally or in writing to make arrangement or provide for the disposition of the decedent, or fails to make arrangement or to provide for the disposition of the remains of a decedent after death at a healthcare facility or after the remains are in the possession of the funeral establishment.
E. Once coroner jurisdiction over abandoned, not claimed, or unclaimed remains has been established, all rights to control the disposition of the remains as listed in R.S. 8:655(A) are waived and terminated.