No. 3165-06L.
[…] The settlement officer invited Mr. Tucker to review the terms of the PPIA and, if acceptable, sign and return the agreement by July 6, 2005.
On June 23, 2005, Mr. Tucker's counsel faxed the settlement officer a letter indicating that Mr. Tucker would prefer an OIC in lieu of the proposed PPIA, because an OIC would (assuming he adhered to all of the conditions) fix his liability to the IRS, whereas the PPIA could be reexamined every two years for possible increases.
See sec. 6159(d) ("In the case of an agreement entered into by the Secretary * * * for partial collection of a tax liability [i.e., a PPIA], the Secretary shall review the agreement at least once every 2 years."); sec. 7122 (authorizing agreement between a taxpayer and the Government that fully settles a tax liability for payment of less than the full amount owed.)