11-08-2023
[…] Thus, substantial evidence supports the conclusion appellant did not strictly comply with the requirements of Civil Code sections 8118 and 8410. As a result appellant failed to establish the prerequisite for validity of his mechanic's lien. This demonstrates the probable outcome of the litigation would be that appellant could not establish the existence of a valid mechanic's lien. On this basis alone the order should be affirmed.
III. Substantial evidence supports the court's finding that appellant did not comply with the licensing requirement
Business and Professions Code section 7031, subdivision (c) states: "A security interest taken to secure any payment for the performance of any act or contract for which a license is required by this chapter is unenforceable if the person performing the act or contract was not a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of the act or contract." This allows the court to determine whether there has been substantial compliance with licensure requirements "if it is shown at an evidentiary hearing that the person who engaged in the business or acted in the capacity of a contractor (1) had been duly licensed as a contractor in this state