Brooke TUBBS, Appellant–Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee–Plaintiff.
[…] While Tubbs's three-year sentence is the maximum length of sentence that may be imposed for a Class D felony conviction, it is not the maximum possible sentence of three years, all executed in the Department of Correction. Indeed, when reviewing sentences, we are not “to consider only the appropriateness of the aggregate length of the sentence without considering also whether a portion of the sentence is ordered suspended.” Davidson v. State, 926 N.E.2d 1023, 1024. (Ind.2010).
See Ind.Code § 35–50–2–7 (“A person who commits a Class D felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and three (3) years, with the advisory sentence being one and one-half (1 1/2) years”). The trial court also sentenced Tubbs to twelve months for Class A misdemeanor driving while suspended, but ordered the sentences to be served concurrently.
This sentence is not inappropriate in light of the nature of the offense.