No. CR-04-1213.
[…] (R. 7-8.)
This Court has held:
"There does not appear to be any law which requires that the name of the attorney appear at any particular place in the record so long as it properly appears that the defendant on trial was represented by an attorney."
Minor v. State, 437 So.2d 651, 656-657 (Ala.Crim.App. 1983).
Although Tubbs argues that subsequent entries on the case action summary sheet do not affirmatively reflect that he was represented or accompanied by counsel when appearing in court for sentencing, § 13A-5-10.1(c), Ala. Code 1975, provides that where a court record "indicates that the defendant was represented by an attorney, it is presumed that the attorney was present in court with the defendant at all critical stages of the proceeding."
By relying merely on the lack of specific affirmations of counsel's presence at the sentencing phase [on the case action summary sheet], Tubbs has failed to meet his burden of overcoming the presumption that counsel was present at all critical stages of the proceedings. SeeTate v.