06-04-2015
[…] While respondent now challenges, for the first time on appeal, the constitutionality of Penal Law §§ 240.30 (former [2] ) and 240.26, his contentions in that regard are unpreserved for our review (see Matter of Gracie C. v. Nelson C., 118 A.D.3d 417, 417, 987 N.Y.S.2d 333 [2014] ; Matter of Larry B., 39 A.D.3d 399, 399, 835 N.Y.S.2d 76 [2007], lv. denied 9 N.Y.3d 809, 844 N.Y.S.2d 784, 876 N.E.2d 513 [2007] ; cf. People v. Edrees, 123 A.D.3d 842, 843, 999 N.Y.S.2d 86 [2014], lv. denied 25 N.Y.3d 989, 10 N.Y.S.3d 532, 32 N.E.3d 969 [2015] ).
--------
Pursuant to Penal Law § 240.30 (former [2] ), a person commits aggravated harassment in the second degree when, “[w]ith intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate communication.” As is relevant here, a person commits harassment in the second degree when, “with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, [h]e or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose” (Penal