T.T. Int'l Co. v. BMP Int'l
[…] Grupo Televisa, S.A. v. Telemundo Commc'ns Grp., 485 F.3d 1233, 1240 (11th Cir. 2007). “Once it has characterized the legal issue, it determines the choice of law rule that the forum state applies to that particular type of issue.” Id. (citation omitted).

Florida's enactment of the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) gives effect to choice-of-law provisions contained in contracts. See Fla. Stat. § 671.105(1) (“when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also another state or nation, the parties may agree that the law either of this state or such other state or nation will govern their rights and duties”). Where, as here, no choice of law provision exists in the invoices or any other purported written agreement, Florida's version of the U.C.C. directs that it shall apply the provisions of Florida's U.C.C. when the transaction at issue bears “an appropriate relation” to the State of Florida. Fla.