Case No. 97-1658.
[…] However, this argument is easily dismissed because Brennan relies on the wrong section of the statutes. The general rules of civil trial practice are set forth in ch. 806, STATS., and apply to small claims actions unless supplanted by a provision of ch. 799, STATS., the small claims chapter. See § 799.04(1), STATS.; King v. Moore , 95 Wis.2d 686, 690, 291 N.W.2d 304, 306-07 (Ct.App. 1980). Here, a specific small claims provision exists. Section 799.22(2), STATS., governs entry of a default judgment upon a defendant's failure to appear. It provides that:
If the defendant fails to appear on the return date or on the date set for trial, the court may enter a judgment upon due proof of facts which show the plaintiff entitled thereto.
The trial court properly applied this statute when it entered default judgment after Brennan failed to appear for trial.
Moreover, Brennan is wrong when he claims that under ch. 806, STATS., the trial court was required to strike his answer before entering default judgment.